English (Education Theory and Methods)
simulation game [correct]; academic game [correct]
DEF: specially designed activities providing opportunities to practice certain components of life itself by providing a set of players, a set of allowable actions, a segment of time, and a framework within which the action takes place; this leads students to active assimilation of information in order to carry out action toward relevant goals.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
jeu de simulation [masculine noun]